FEB 18, 2016 STATE WRESTLING UPDATE

STATE WRESTLING DAY ONE STAFF 2/18

CLASS 1

HERCULANEUM: 2
JAMES TODARO, SO – 120
WON FIRST ROUND WITH A PIN OF ALBANY’S WILL ENGEL AT 3:21

COLE WHITE, SR – 152
LOST TO ANDREW MARTIN OF HOLDEN IN FIRST ROUND BY FALL AT 4:31
LOST BY FALL AT 3:58 TO KODIE BELLURY OF KNOB KNOSTER IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**

VALLE CATHOLIC: 1
CODY STOLL, JR – 120
WON IN FIRST ROUND. HE PINNED JACOB ROBERTS OF PENNEY AT 3:46
———————————————————

CLASS 2

STE. GENEVIEVE: 10
NATHAN GEISNER, SO. – 106
LOST FIRST ROUND 7-2 DECISION TO LUKE MOFFET OF BOLIVAR
WON IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS 4-3 OVER HUNTER WILLIAMS OF EXCELSIOR SPRINGS

WES DICKENS, SR – 120
WON A FIRST ROUND 7-4 DECISION OVER LOGAN WINDSOR OF ODESSA

GRANT STAFFEN, FR – 126
LOST BY A FALL AT :56 IN THE FIRST ROUND TO SEAN JASTAL OF MONETT
LOST BY FALL AT 1:59 TO TANNER PAVLICA OF OAK GROVE IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**

WADE DICKENS, SR – 132
LOST FIRST ROUND DECISION 9-6 TO DILLON NICHOLS OF MEXICO
LOST BY FALL AT 4:06 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS TO TRENTON HOUSTON OF BUFFALO AND IS **ELIMINATED**

JARED HUMBOLT, SO – 138
LOST FIRST ROUND BY FALL AT 1:17 TO JORDAN JONES OF MEXICO
WON 7-6 OVER KADEN EHRHARDT OF SAVANNAH IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

AUSTIN BREWER, SR – 152
WON IN FIRST ROUND. PINNED ISAAC SWEARINGIN OF LOGAN-ROGERSVILLE AT 1:06

WYATT HAHN, SR – 170
LOST IN A FIRST ROUND DISQUALIFICATION TO LUKE BERREY OF FULTON
FORFEITED IN THE WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**

WADE HAHN, SO – 182
BEAT COLTON BRISTOL OF FULTON 13-7 IN FIRST ROUND

GABE HARMAN, SR – 220
WON A FIRST ROUND DECISION 7-2 OVER TREY PRITCHETT OF NEVADA

KADE JETT, SR – 285
LOST FIRST ROUND BY FALL TO AUSTIN KEMP OF OAK GROVE AT 5:39
LOST BY FALL BRANDON GANDY OF HOLLISTER AT 2:11 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**
———————————————————

POTOSI: 5
NOAH JULIETTE, FR – 106
LOST – PINNED IN FIRST ROUND BY JOEL BARRIENTOS OF MONETT AT 5:22
BEAT TYREK CUTTS OF SOLDAN 10-3 IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

JACOB LANDS, FR – 113
LOST IN FIRST ROUND, PINNED AT 1:13 BY MITCHELL BOHLKEN OF SMITHVILLE
LOST BY FALL AT 2:14 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS TO BROCK CARTER OF LOGAN-ROGERSVILLE AND IS **ELIMINATED**

JAMES BONE, SR – 138
BEAT BRANDON CARBRAY OF ST. CHARLES WEST 5-1 IN FIRST ROUND

JAY DEE VICK, SO – 145
LOST BY TECH FALL IN FIRST ROUND (15-0) AT 3:45 TO LAWRENCE WOODS OF BERKELEY
LOST BY FALL AT 4:10 TO AARON SIMS OF MARSHALL IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**

BEN TURNBOUGH, SO. – 170
WON A MAJOR DECISION IN THE FIRST ROUND 13-4 OVER CHRISTIAN FUGATE OF MOBERLY
———————————————————–

CENTRAL: 3
JONATHAN GOHEEN, SR – 138
LOST A 7-6 DECISION TO COLE HARMON OF MICDS
WON IN A MAJOR DECISION (19-8) OVER STEVEN WALSER OF CAMERON IN THE FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

DUSTIN SAUNDERS, SR- 182
LOST BY FALL TO JAYLEN LEE OF MEXICO AT 2:38 IN FIRST ROUND
BEAT COLTEN KENADY OF BUFFALO 7-4 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

SEAN MAHONEY, SR – 195
LOST BY FALL AT :46 TO BRODEN LEMASTER OF REED SPRINGS IN FIRST ROUND
LOST MAJOR DECISION 13-0 TO NICK EMAS OF ST. CHARLES WEST IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS AND IS **ELIMINATED**

———————————————————–

CLASS 3

FARMINGTON: 10
JACOB OYLER – 106
WON BY 8-5 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OVER SKYLER HARRIS OF BRANSON

BRAD HARMAN – 113
WON BY MAJOR DECISION 15-5 IN FIRST ROUND OVER MARCUS MURPHY OF VAN HORN

IAN ASHER – 120
LOST BY SUDDEN VICTORY 6-4 IN FIRST ROUND TO AUSTIN KINCAID OF PLATTE COUNTY
WON BY SUDDEN VICTORY 7-5 OVER TREVOR MOORE OF HILLCREST IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

DYLAN ALLEN – 138
WON BY 10-5 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OVER AUSTIN DENSON OF FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH

CAMERON HAINES – 145
LOST BY DECISION 5-3 IN FIRST ROUND TO JAMES BISHIP OF WARRENTON
WON BY SUDDEN VICTORY 4-2 OVER DOMINIC HOWARD OF WEBB CITY IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

WILLIAM SIEBERT – 152
WON BY FALL AT 1:31 IN FIRST ROUND OVER BRANDON O’CONNELL OF REPUBLIC

COLLIN HUITT – 170
WON BY FALL AT 3:42 IN FIRST ROUND OVER JACOB EATON OF FORT ZUMWALT EAST

AARON WILSON – 182
LOST BY DECISION 11-4 IN FIRST ROUND TO SAMUEL TERRANA OF WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
LOST BY 1-0 DECISION TO TYLER BLANKENSHIP OF PLATTE COUNTY IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

JARED NICKELSON – 220
WON BY 3-1 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OVER DEIDRYCK TICHNER OF GLENDALE

DEVIN SAVAGE – 285
WON BY 5-0 DECISION OVER JORDAN WILLIAMS OF OAK PARK IN FIRST ROUND

———————————————————-

DESOTO: 6
MICHAEL WHITT – 113
LOST BY FALL IN FIRST ROUND TO BRYANT CLAY OF RAYTOWN SOUTH AT 2:18
LOST BY MAJOR DECISION TO JOSHUA MCCALLISTER OF PARKWAY WEST 15-5 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

TRAE ADAMS – 132
WON BY MAJOR DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OVER CHAUNCEY ADAMS OF FORT ZUMWALT NORTH

LOGAN ZIMMERMAN – 138
WON BY SUDDEN VICTORY IN FIRST ROUND OVER ALEXANDER MOROSE OF LADUE (MOROSE WAS 50-6 AND HAD 16 MORE WINS)

MICHAEL FODGE – 152
WON BY DECISION 8-7 IN FIRST ROUND OVER DAVID LAMBETH OF ROLLA

MICHAEL MANNING – 160
LOST BY FALL IN 54 SECONDS IN FIRST ROUND TO JOHNNY BLANKENSHIP OF PLATTE COUNTY
WON BY 4-2 DECISION OVER CHRISTOPHER VIEHMANN OF FORT ZUMWALT NORTH IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

KYLE WILLIAMSON – 220
LOST BY MAJOR DECISION 12-2 TO ADRIAN HITCHCOCK OF NEOSHO IN FIRST ROUND
WON BY FALL IN 50 SECONDS OVER ZACHARY STEELE OF FORT ZUMWALT NORTH IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

———————————————————–

HILLSBORO: 5
NICK SHORT – 106
WON FIRST ROUND DECISION OVER MICHAEL TAYLOR OF REPUBLIC 13-9

DYLAN OWENS – 120
WON FIRST ROUND BY DECISION 4-2 OVER MITCHELL ALEXANDER OF GRAIN VALLEY

JORDAN SANDERS – 126
LOST BY FALL AT 1:40 IN FIRST ROUND TO JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS OF NEOSHO
WON BY 8-6 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS OVER KYLE CODY OF LADUE

QUENTIN SMITH – 145
LOST BY DECISION IN FIRST ROUND 4-0 TO JACK EDERER OF FORT ZUMWALT NORTH
LOST BY MAJOR DECISION 13-0 TO SCOTT PARRACK OF OAK PARK IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

TRISTAN MEADOR – 160
LOST BY DECISION 4-1 TO ISRAEL ESTEBAN OF OAK PARK IN FIRST ROUND
WON BY DECISION 5-0 OVER ULYSSES THOMAS OF HAZELWOOD EAST IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

———————————————————–

WINDSOR: 4
DREW KINDER – 106
LOST BY FALL IN 43 SECONDS IN FIRST ROUND TO DALTON KIVETT OF NEOSHO
LOST BY FALL AT 48 SECONDS IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS TO TEDDY HICKEY OF FORT ZUMWALT NORTH **ELIMINATED**

DIRK TUCKER – 132
WON IN FIRST ROUND BY INJURY OVER NATHAN VORTHERMS OF FORT ZUMWALT EAST

JACOB WARREN – 145
WON IN FIRST ROUND BY FALL AT 2:39 OVER JAYLYNN JENKINS OF MCCLUER

RYAN YARNELL – 170
WON BY MAJOR DECISION 10-0 OVER JACKSON LINDLEY OF FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH IN FIRST ROUND
———————————————————–

FESTUS: 3
TYLER HENSON – 138
WON BY FALL IN FIRST ROUND OVER CAMERON PICKERING OF FT. ZUMWALT NORTH AT 2:35

ETHAN KELLER – 170
LOST BY FALL TO DRAKE MEINE OF WARRENTON AT 1:28 IN FIRST ROUND
LOST BY FALL TO NATHAN KREIMEYER OF HARRISONVILLE AT 2:43 IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

TYLER SEXTON – 195
LOST BY FALL IN FIRST ROUND TO JARED RENNICK OF WASHINGTON AT 1:41
WON BY FALL AT 2:56 OVER MARIO HUBBARD OF MCCLUER IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

———————————————————-

CLASS 4

SECKMAN: 6
KAI ORINE – 106
WON BY FALL IN 46 SECONDS IN FIRST ROUND OVER HUNTER LEWIS OF LEBANON

CAMERON FUSCO – 113
FIRST ROUND WON BY FALL AT 1:54 OVER TYLER COLLINS OF BLUE SPRINGS

ZACK DURBIN – 126
WON BY TECH FALL IN FIRST ROUND AT 4:32 OVER ANDREW YOUNG OF LEBANON

JACOB HUNTER – 160
WON BY 11-9 DECISION OVER DEVIN WINSTON OF PARK HILL IN FIRST ROUND

CADEN CRASE – 195
LOST BY FALL TO JALEN MARTIN OF JEFF CITY AT 3:12 IN THE FIRST ROUND
LOST BY FALL AT 4:10 TO CAYELON BARTON OF MCCLUER NORTH IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

JACOB VOGEL – 285
LOST BY FALL IN 26 SECONDS TO JACOB OLSON OF ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL IN FIRST ROUND
LOST BY DECISION 6-3 TO DIRION HUTCHINS OF FRANCIS HOWELL IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

———————————————————-

NORTHWEST: 6
JACOB MIRLY – 126
LOST BY FALL AT 2:20 IN FIRST ROUND TO AUSTIN HANSON OF LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH
WON BY DECISION 4-3 OVER JOSHUA GALMICHE OF MARQUETTE IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

CODY DUNNIGAN – 132
LOST BY TECH FALL TO DEVIN SCHWARTZKOPF OF FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL IN FIRST ROUND
WON BY 6-4 DECISION OVER BOBBY OWENS OF JOPLIN IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS

TYLER STEGALL – 138
WON BY FALL AT 1:47 OVER LUKE HARDY OF TROY IN FIRST ROUND

DAKOTA THEVEL – 145
LOST BY DISQUALIFICATION IN FIRST ROUND TO EFE OSAGHAE OF MCCLUER NORTH
LOST BY FALL AT 4:21 TO LANE REPPOND OF NIXA IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

BEN STAHLMAN – 152
WON BY 5-1 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND OVER DENNIS BARNES OF JEFF CITY

CALEB CAMOCHO – 160
WON BY MAJOR DECISION 13-3 OVER JAKOB LEBAR OF PARK HILL SOUTH

———————————————————–

FOX: 2

DYLAN LOONEY – 106
LOST BY 9-4 DECISION IN FIRST ROUND TO ZACHARY PHILLIPS OF JOPLIN
LOST BY 1-0 DECISION TO ALI HOWK OF BLUE SPRINGS IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**

JOSEPH JOHNSON – 285
LOST BY FALL IN 44 SECONDS TO VINCENT SPALITTO OF ROCKHURST IN FIRST ROUND
LOST BY FALL AT 1:32 TO MATTHEW WILKE OF MCCLUER NORTH IN FIRST ROUND OF WRESTLEBACKS **ELIMINATED**