Weather Alert

Missouri high school wrestling held its district tournaments this weekend.

Here’s how the area teams and individual wrestlers did (area wrestlers in ALL CAPS; weight class not listed if no area wrestlers qualified).

CLASS 1 DISTRICT 1 TEAM STANDINGS
1. Whitfield – 267.5
2. Central New Madrid – 148
3. Brentwood – 135
4. Hancock – 78
6. VALLE CATHOLIC – 65.5
12. HERCULANEUM – 28

CLASS 1 DISTRICT 1 INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

106 LBS
1. Alexander Rallo – Fr, Whitfield
2. Trevor Bone – Fr, Gateway Science
3. Cai Tolliver – Fr, Steam Academy
4. KADEN GEGG – FR, VALLE CATHOLIC

120 LBS
1. Benjamin Carter – Fr, Whitfield
2. Daryus Shurn – Fr, Steam Academy
3. JOSH HURT – FR, HERCULANEUM
4. Kiaro Herdlick – So, Brentwood

145 LBS
1. Shyne Tucker – Jr, Lift for Life
2. Reese Callahan – So, Whitfield
3. PEYTON TUCKER – SR, VALLE CATHOLIC
4. Jacob Wilcox – So, Central New Madrid

152 LBS
1. Matthew Schueddig – Sr, Whitfield
2. JOSHUA BIESER  – SO, VALLE CATHOLIC
3. Cody Hughes – Jr, Brentwood
4. Marlon Davis – Sr, Gateway Science

160 LBS
1. TREY HUCK – SR, VALLE CATHOLIC
2. Nathan Butler – Sr, Brentwood
3. Artez May – Jr, Lift for Life
4. Kamari Bradley – So, Gateway Science

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 1 TEAM STANDINGS
1. Sullivan – 206
2. Dexter – 173
3. CENTRAL – 160
4. STE. GENEVIEVE – 155
7. POTOSI – 62.5

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 1 INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

113 LBS
1. GAVIN GROSS – SO, STE. GENEVIEVE
2. AUSTIN HASSELL – FR, CENTRAL
3. Eric Harmon – Fr, Dexter
4. Gabe Martinez – Fr, St. Clair

120 LBS
1. Brock Woodcock – Fr, St. Clair
2. DALTON MCNEAL – JR, STE. GENEVIEVE
3. Bryston Pemberton – Sr, Dexter
4. KOBE BOLIN – FR, CENTRAL

126 LBS
1. Dillon Witt – Jr, Sullivan
2. Owen Dowdy – So, Cape Notre Dame
3. DAVID COROMA – SO, POTOSI
3. Kahari Evans – Fr, University City

132 LBS
1. KADE WILLIS – JR, CENTRAL
2. Wyatt Parker – Sr, Dexter
3. NATHAN SELBY – JR, STE. GENEVIEVE
4. Tristan Malone – Jr, Kennett

138 LBS
1. JACOB DICKENS – SR, STE. GENEVIEVE
2. Jalen McKee – Jr, Universtiy City
3. Cameron Simcox – Fr, St. Clair
4. Ty Shettley – So, Sullivan

145 LBS
1. Mason Keena – Sr, Dexter
2. Carmellius King – Jr, Normandy
3. Ethan Hurt – So, Sullivan
4. LEVI WIEGAND – SO, STE. GENEVIEVE

152 LBS
1. Dalton Thompson – Sr, St. Clair
2. BLAKE BOLIN – SR, CENTRAL
3. Zachary Ahcterberg – Jr, St. James
4. Ransom Dudley – Sr, Sullivan

160 LBS
1. Kobie Blankenship – Sr, Sullivan
2. Alex Townsend – Jr, Dexter
3. BRET BIESER – JR, STE. GENEVIEVE
4. WILLIAM MAYBERRY – SR, CENTRAL

170 LBS
1. Travis Waldner – Sr, Dexter
2. Trey Eplin – Sr, Sullivan
3. CODY SKAGGS – SO, CENTRAL
4. Chandler Tinsley – So, St. James

182 LBS
1. Evan Shetley – Sr, Sullivan
2. Hayden Higgins – So, Kennett
3. DALE PROPST – SO, STE. GENEVIEVE
4. Parker Van Slyke – Sr, Dexter

195 LBS
1. Dariuan Pointer – Jr, University City
2. Zachary Woodson – Jr, St. James
3. Carter Dace – Sr, Sullivan
4. TROY HARRIS – SO, CENTRAL

220 LBS
1. AUSTIN CARVER – JR, CENTRAL
2. Kyler Martin – Jr, Sullivan
3. Caleb Coons – Jr, Dexter
4. CALEB LAND – FR, POTOSI

285 LBS
1. Tristan Brown – Sr, Sullivan
2. LUIS ORTIZ – JR, POTOSI
3. RYAN SCHMELZLE – SO, STE. GENEVIEVE
4. MICHAEL WEINHOLD – JR, CENTRAL

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 1 TEAM STANDINGS
1. FARMINGTON – 197
2. HILLSBORO – 174
3. Union – 112.5
T-4. WINDSOR – 98
T-4. Washington – 98
10. DESOTO – 77.5
11. FESTUS – 50

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 1 INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

106 LBS
1. GAVIN ALEXANDER – FR, HILLSBORO
2. Alex Turley – So, Webster
3. Ethan Flaherty – So, Pacific
4. Dominick Beine – Jr, Union

113 LBS
1. Ryan Criddle – Jr, Cape Central
2. DAYTON BOYD – SO, FARMINGTON
3. AIDAN HAGGARD – JR, HILLSBORO
4. Sam Inman – So, Union

120 LBS
1. AUSTIN WADLOW – SR, FARMINGTON
2. JONATHON COROAMA – JR, NORTH COUNTY
3. EVAN MORRIS – FR, HILLSBORO
4. Camron Steffey – Sr, Pacific

126 LBS
1. KYLE CRAWFORD – SR, FARMINGTON
2. JAMES SHORT – SR, HILLSBORO
3. CHRIS SINGLETON – JR, NORTH COUNTY
4. Camden Pye – So, Rockwood Summit

132 LBS
1. DALTON LITZSINGER – SO, HILLSBORO
2. BLAKE COOK – SO, FARMINGTON
3. Dawson Bevens – Sr, Cape Central
4. AMOS LITTRELL – JR, NORTH COUNTY

138 LBS
1. GRIFFIN RAY – FR, HILLSBORO
2. DREW FELKER – SO, FARMINGTON
3. Carter Sickmeier – Sr, Union
4. Jeremiah Johnson – Jr, Cape Central

145 LBS
1. SCHMUKE BRANCH – SR, FARMINGTON
2. Cannon Gaddis – Jr, Sikeston
3. JORDAN BORSETH – JR, NORTH COUNTY
4. Liam Hedrick – Jr, Rockwood Summit

152 LBS
1. Callum Sitek – Jr, Pacific
2. CONNOR ZIMMERMANN – SR, DESOTO
3. Ty Brunk – Jr, Rockwood Summit
4. LUKE LONGTIN – JR, WINDSOR

160 LBS
1. DOMINIC PONA – JR, WINDSOR
2. Jacob Nowak – Sr, Union
3. Dominic Calvin – So, Pacific
4. Caelin Stegmann – Fr, Rockwood Summit

170 LBS
1. LUKE SHAVER – JR, FESTUS
2. Ryder Kuenzel – Jr, Union
3. AUSTIN HENRY – SR, WINDSOR
4. KAEL KRAUSE – JR, FARMINGTON

182 LBS
1. JUDD CUNNINGHAM – JR, FARMINGTON
2. CHRIS BUTTS – JR, WINDSOR
3. ZACH MCNEES – JR, HILLSBORO
4. Collin Muller – Sr, Washington

195 LBS
1. SEIF ELKASHAB (SEF EL-KAH-SHAB) – SR, WINDSOR
2. Josh Pullen – Sr, Cape Central
3. ROYCE HARRIS – SR, FARMINGTON
4. JUSTUS LABRAYERE – SR, FESTUS

220 LBS
1. David Clark – Sr, Union
2. Chris Griesenauer – Sr, Washington
3. ROTHMAN HARRIS – SR, FARMINGTON
4. HUNTER LEBEL – SR, DESOTO

285 LBS
1. LANDON PORTER – SR, DESOTO
2. Michael Fanz – Jr, Rockwood Summit
3. Connor Ward – Sr, Union
4. Gavin Holtmeyer – So, Washington

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 1 TEAM STANDINGS
1. CBC – 171.5
2. Lafayette-Wildwood – 168.5
3. Jackson – 158.5
4. SECKMAN – 158
5. NORTHWEST – 107
12. FOX – 26

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 1 INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

106 LBS
1. JOHN BARMVAKIS – FR, SECKMAN
2. Zach Watkins – Jr, Marquette
3. Gatlin Taylor – So, Poplar Bluff
4. Yahya Alshami – Sr, Lafayette-Wildwood

113 LBS
1. BLAKE JOST – JR, SECKMAN
2. Santino Robinson – Fr, CBC
3. Riley Wiseman – Sr, Jackson
4. Landry Brown, Jr. – Jr, Kirkwood

120 LBS
1. Jalin Reese – Sr, Lafayette-Wildwood
2. Alex Flerlage – Sr, CBC
3. JOJO CAMACHO – SR, NORTHWEST
4. DEVIN HAAG – JR, SECKMAN

145 LBS
1. CANNON NEWHOUSE – JR, NORTHWEST
2. COLE RUBLE – FR, SECKMAN
3. Alex Nicozisin – Jr, Marquette
4. Ibragim Makhmudov – Jr, Oakville

152 LBS
1. Aiden Rudman – Jr, Marquette
2. Gamer Horman – Jr, Jackson
3. ANTHONY CHELLEW – SR, SECKMAN
4. Brody Valleroy – Sr, Mehlville

170 LBS
1. Lucas White – Jr, CBC
2. Tommy Hagan – So, Lafayette-Wildwood
3. Max Rinklin – Sr, Parkway South
4. DYLAN CARLTON – SO, SECKMAN

182 LBS
1. Jack Darrah – So, CBC
2. Luke Dickhaus – Sr, Eureka
3. JOHNNY DAFFRON – JR, NORTHWEST
4. Cole Parker – Jr, Jackson

195 LBS
1. Jake McCollum – Sr, Eureka
2. Luke Ebers – Sr, CBC
3. Cole Amelunke – Sr, Jackson
4. JACOB LOUGHARY – SR, SECKMAN

220 LBS
1. CHASE STEGALL – SR, NORTHWEST
2. Isaiah Brisseaux – Sr, Marquette
3. Gavyn Hays – Jr, Poplar Bluff
4. David Ekstam – Sr, Jackson

285 LBS
1. JOE KLUTHO – SR, SECKMAN
2. Anthony McRoberts – Sr, Lafayette-Wildwood
3. Liam Bryant – So, Jackson
4. Matt Ludwig – So, Lindbergh


Connect With Us Listen To Us On