Weather Alert

Friday Night State Wrestling Results

Friday night Semifinal and 3rd Round Wrestleback Results

GIRLS

–100–

Mya Hairston, Fr. 35-4, Windsor
1st round lost 1-0 to Zoey Haney, Troy-Buchanan
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:36 vs Jacklyn Fast of North Kansas City
2nd round wrestlebacks 15-0 tech fall win over Lee Ann Dobbs of Festus
3rd round wrestlebacks win 7-0 over Delanie Smith of Mid-Buchanan
4th roundwrestlebacks vs Hannah Henderson of Lafayette

——————————————–

–115–

Kirsten Klein, Sr. 27-2, Festus
1st round win by fall at 1:13 vs Ariana Hartigan, Mid Buchanan
Quarterfinals lost 9-1 to Kailey Benson of Francis Howell Central
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:04 vs Alayna Roling of Blair Oaks
3rd round of wrestlebacks win 4-0 over Brooke Cox of Lawson
4th round wrestlebacks vs Callie Bergthold of Southern Boone

———————————————–

–125–

Isabel Basler, Sr. 29-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 4:45 vs Jacey Brewer, Excelsior Springs
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:20 vs Nevaeh Smith Francis Howell Central
2nd round wrestlebacks win 6-4 over Talia Lee of Webster Groves
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by fall 4:53 to Halea Bartel of Lebanon
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————

–130–

Lauren Mills, Jr. 31-3, Festus
1st round win by decision 6-2 vs Emily Knight, Smithville
Quarterfinals lost by fall at 3:11 vs Jacinda Espinosa of Rock Bridge
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:00 vs Chase Kiel of Staley
3rd round wrestlebacks win 18-6 major decision Vada Burton of Excelsior Springs
4th round wrestlebacks vs Maddy Barton of Marquette

———————————————–

–149–

Hannah Eberhardt, Sr. 43-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Caelyn Hanff, Warrenton
Quarterfinals lost 11-6 vs Sevreign Aumua of Grain Valley
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 4:00 over Brianna Ford of Odessa
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall 1:59 over Taylor Accardi of Northwest
4th round of wrestlebacks vs Louise Juitt of Belton

 

Taylor Accardi, Sr. 32-11, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at 0:24 vs Maria Slaughter, Holt
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:16 vs. Dream Cunningham of Lebanon
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 1:30 vs Valorie Gabrielli of Polo
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by fall 1:59 to Hannah Eberhardt of DeSoto
**ELIMINATED**

———————————————

–159–

Ella Bradley, So. 40-2, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 3:20 vs Taylor Owen, Savannah
Quarterfinals win 10-8 sudden victory over A’Myrah Syyan from Waynesville
Semifinals loss by fall 1:18 to Haley Ward of Ft. Osage
4th round of wrestlebacks vs Riley Howell of Brookfield

——————————————–

–194–

Brooke Bennett, Jr. 22-1, North County
1st round win by fall at 2:47 vs Madison Henry, Knob Noster
Quarterfinals win by major decision 13-4 over Kate Grundy of Liberty North
Semifinals loss by fall 4:00 Catherine Dutton Springfield Central
4th round Wrestlebacks vs Mariyah Brumley of Lebanon

Abigail Chandler, So. 31-5, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 1:14 vs Jada Meredith, Belton
Quarterfinals win 13-11 over Mary-Mae McMillian of William Chrisman
Semifinals loss 2-0 to KayLyn Munn of Platte County
4th round wrestlebacks vs Hollie Hedgpeth of Cameron

————————————————

–235–

Faith Spicer, Jr. 11-5, Fox
1st round win by fall at 2:39 vs Jacey Hudson, Trenton
Quarterfinals win by fall 2:39 vs Allison Dye of Harrisonville
Semifinals win by fall 4:35 over Harmony Rust of Nixa
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH VS CLARA RATHMAN OF CAMDENTON

==================================================================
BOYS-CLASS ONE
==================================================================

–132–

Joseph Flieg, Jr. 37-7, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 3:12 vs Dalton McNeal of Lawson
Quarters loss by fall at 2:45 to Logan Yoder of Holden
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:37 Stephon Brown of Lift for Life
3rd round of wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:20 vs Connor Teat of Richmond
*ELIMINATED*

—————————————————————

–152–

Josh Bieser, Sr. 44-2, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 1:25 vs Wyatt Moran of Plattsburg
Quarters win 10-5 vs Ryan Cooch of Marceline
Semifinals win by major decision, 10-2, vs Andon Allen of Gallatin
Finals vs Brendin Patrick of Butler

==================================================================
CLASS TWO
==================================================================

–113–

Bryant Schwent, So 29-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win 7-4 vs Chance McKim of Kirksville
Quarterfinal loss by fall at 1:41 to Caleb Husch (45-0) of Cameron
2nd round of wrestlebacks 5-3 win over Keaton Burleson of Seneca
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 3:43 vs Easton Demilia of Blair Oaks
*ELIMINATED*

—————————————————————–

–132–

Gavin Gross, Sr. 19-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by major decision 11-0 over Bryson Damgar of Savannah
Quarterfinal win by fall at 5:32 vs Brayden Thiel of Seneca
Semifinals loss by decision, 11-4, vs Sam Ewing of Pleasant Hill
Consolation semis vs Akhilleus Arguelles of Cassville

——————————————————————

–138–

Evan Winters, Fr. 37-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 2:50 vs Jackson Snider of Logan-Rogersville
Quarterfinal loss 8-4 vs Owen Uhls of Fulton
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:49 vs Ethan Nash of Benton
3rd round of wrestlebacks loss by decision, 9-2, vs Brecken Gates of Cameron
*ELIMINATED*

—————————————————————–

–170–

Ethan Ogden, Sr. 31-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 3:33 vs Corbin McCully of Monett
Quarterfinals win by fall at 3:39 over Brody Carins of Chillicothe
Semifinals loss by fall at 4:34 vs Jaden Ballinger of Kirksville
Consolation semis vs Drake Perkins of Helias Catholic

————————————————————————-

–220–

Aden Martinez, So. 35-12, Potosi
1st round loss by decision 5-2 vs Colton Hannah of Kirksville
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:00 over Nick Stephens of Seneca
2nd round wrestlebacks win by decision 5-4 vs Michael Sanner of Helias
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 0:50 vs Ian Jackson of Aurora
*ELIMINATED*

———————————————————————–

–285–

Ryan Schmelzle, Sr. 31-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 1:16 vs Josh Lund of St. Charles
Quarterfinals 2-1 loss vs Sam McDowell of Pleasant Hill
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 5:31 vs Jack Klebba of Helias
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:21 vs Kort Watkins of Maryville
4th round wrestlebacks vs Caleb Groff of Oak Grove

==================================================================
CLASS THREE
==================================================================

–106–

Brayden Belding, So. 41-6, Windsor
1st round win by fall at 3:05 vs Liam O’Brien of Parkway West
Quarterfinal loss 7-0 to Reighn Creech of Hannibal
2nd round wrestlebacks win 4-0 over Timothy Link of Pacific
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 10-4, vs John Nguyen of Winnetonka
*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————————

–113–

Dayton Boyd, Sr. 43-2, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:56 vs Charles Morgan of Hazelwood East
Quarterfinals win by fall at 1:19 vs Brayden Squires of Rolla
Semifinals win by decision, 3-2, vs Nate Martin of Clayton
Finals vs Sam Melton of Carl Junction

Jordan Penick, Fr. 30-14, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 11-6, vs Jeremiah Kassing of Warrenton
Quarterfinals loss 18-7 vs Sam Melton of Carl Junction
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:07 over Sterling Wheatley of Capital City
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 5-3, vs Trent Hallett of Smithville
*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————————

–120–

Gavin Alexander, Jr. 30-2, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:55 vs Thomas Mutarelli of Branson
Quarterfinals win 4-0 over Chad Benwell Jr. of North Point
Semifinals win by decision, 8-1, vs Tanner Davidson of Marshfield
Finals vs Porter Matecki of Whitfield

Presley Johnson, Fr. 38-12 Farmington
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 4:49 (17-2)) vs Wyatt Black of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss 5-1 vs Tristen Essig of Hannibal
2nd round wrestlebacks win 10-6 over Brennen Green of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 6-2, vs Ethan Flaherty of Pacific
4th round wrestlebacks vs Tanner Davidson of Marshfiled

————————————————————————

–126–

Jackson Tucker, Fr. 41-3, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-1)) vs Norman Schneider of Raytown South
Quarterfinals win 16-2 major decision over Johnny Chrisco of Neosho
Semifinals win by decision, 5-0, vs Kolby McClain of Smithville
Finals vs Alexander Rallo of Whitfield

————————————————————————

–132–

Blake Cook, Sr. 41-5, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 3:02 vs Eli Schuemann of Capital City
Quarterfinals loss 3-1 to Jesse Hahs of DeSmet
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:28 over Jeff Kobel of Smithville
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 10-3, vs Braden Werderhausen of Jeff City
4th round wrestlebacks vs Kyshin Isringhausen of Branson

Blake Jackson, Jr. 29-10, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 8-1, vs Steven Campos of Van Horn
Quarterfinals 8-0 loss vs Evan Binder of Whitfield
2nd round wrestlebacks win 9-0 over Devin Shipp of Rockwood Summitt
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 6-3, vs Warren Fiedler of Pacific
*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————————

–138–

Nate Schnur, Jr. 29-19, Farmington
1st round loss by fall at 5:44 vs Nate Copeland of Neosho
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:19 vs Kaiden Brooks of Ft. Zumwalt East
2nd round wrestlebacks win by tiebreak over Nate Barnett of Hillsboro
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 5-3, vs Ethan Muir of Smithville
*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————————

–145–

Trace Dunlap, So. 27-6, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:41 vs Gabriel Hoekel of Union
Quarterfinals loss 10-5 to Eli Ashcroft of Kearney
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:30 over Caleb Carter of Whitfield
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 4-2, vs Levi Penrod of Warrenton
4th round wrestlebacks vs Joe Kuster of Jefferson City

Sam Richardson, So. 37-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 0:43 vs Bostyn Patterson of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss l7-3 to Joe Kuster of Jefferson City
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:34 over Gabe Hoekel of Union
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:30 vs Caleb Caldwell
4th round wrestlebacks vs Damian Dockery of Marshfield

————————————————————————

–152–

Drew Felker, Sr. 34-14, Farmington
1st round win by major decision, 15-4, vs De’Marcus Penson of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss 7-1 to Trent Neece of Neosho
2nd round wrestlebacks win by tech fall 15-0 over Tanner Quick of Jeff City
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:43 vs Casey Olszowka of Washington
4th round wrestlebacks vs Daryn Langford of Kearney

Evan Morris, Jr. 36-9, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-0)) vs Tanner Quick of Jeff City
Quarterfinals win 9-3 over Riley Beckman of Bolivar
Semifinals win by decision, 5-3, vs Daryn Langford of Kearney
Finals vs Jackson Sapp of North Point

————————————————————————

–160–

Peyton Shaver, Fr. 42-6, Festus
1st round win by decision, 5-1, vs Devin Adams of Parkway West
Quarterfinals loss 12-1 to Andre Ridenhour of Rolla
2nd round of wrestlebacks win 5-4 over Ben McDaniel of Platte County
3rd round of wrestlebacks loss by fall at 3:42 vs Carter Epema of Jeff City
*ELIMINATED*

Brice Henry, Fr. 36-19, Windsor
1st round win 7-2 over Caiden Gagliano of Whitfield
Quarterfinals loss 15-3 to Gary Walker of Willard
2nd round of Wrestlebacks win 9-7 over Elijah Jenkins of Capital City
3rd round of wrestlebacks loss by decision, 3-1, vs Riley Brown of Smithville
*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————–

–182–

Dalton Litzsinger, Sr. 39-6, Hillsboro
1st round win by major decision, 15-7, vs Chance Benford of Carl Junction
Quarterfinals win 7-0 vs Rickson Taylor of DeSmet
Semifinals loss by fall at 0:54 vs Hayden Fane of Rolla
Consolation semis vs Ben Wirtel of Marshfield

————————————————————————

–195–

Asa Foeller, Jr. 34-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 2:34 vs Keanu Sua of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss by fall at 3:20 Blake Goodman of Bolivar
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 3:37 over Tucker Black of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:46 vs Jacob Ruff of Warrenton
4th round wrestlebacks vs Cade Grimm of Branson

————————————————————————

–220–

Isaac Foeller, Jr. 27-1, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 1:21 vs Nick Picaud of Parkway West
Quarterfinals win 3-2 over Erik Tomanek of Marshfield
Semifinal loss by decision, 3-2, vs David Lewis of Van Horn
Consolation semis vs Alex Nunez of Willard

==================================================================
CLASS FOUR
==================================================================

–106–

Xander Harris, Jr. 26-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:07 vs Gannon Kuhn of Timberline
Quarterfinals loss 5-0 to Erik Egstad of Park Hill
2nd round of wrestlebacks win 4-2 sudden victory over Ashton Atkins of Ft. Zumwalt South
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 11-4, vs Nathan Provost of Ft. Zumwalt North
*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————-

–113–

Matthew Cook, So. 31-9, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:05 vs Ryan Poropat of Ft. Zumwalt South
Quarterfinal win sudden victory 5-3 over Zayne Reynolds of Staley
Semifinal win by fall at 5:31 vs Noah Thorpe of Ft. Osage
Finals vs Hunter Taylor of Liberty

——————————————————————-

–120–

Draegen Orine, So. 41-3, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:38 vs Keaton Hurst of Ozark
Quarterfinal win by fall 1:25 over Brayden Eikermann of Ft. Zumwalt West
Semifinal loss by decision, 6-4, vs Zan Fugitt of Nixa
Consolation semis vs Will Scherer of Lindbergh

——————————————————————-

–132–

Aydan Cook, Sr. 28-6, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to vs Dylan Reed of Ft. Osage
1st round wrestlebacks win 8-2 over Ryan McNeel of Lee’s Summitt North
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 3:22 over Andrew Bowling
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:25 vs Logan Rubinstein of Holt
*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————-

–145–

John Bamvakais, Jr. 27-12, Seckman
1st round win 9-4 vs Nate Brower of Nixa
Quarterfinals loss 5-2 to Dylan Alft of Liberty North
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:03 over Chris Gibson of Francis Howell
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:46 vs Lucas Campbell of Ozark
4th round wrestlebacks vs Tyler Biermann of Holt

———————————————————————-

–152–

Drake Jenkins, So. 33-10, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to Tanner Barker of Grain Valley
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:58 to Justin Little of Liberty West
2nd round wrestlebacks win 3-1 over Jace Davis of Jackson
3rd round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 7-2, vs Braxdon Tate of Carthage
*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————-

–160–

Cole Ruble, Jr. 38-5, Seckman
1st round win 15-3 major decision vs Trenton Williams of Liberty-Wentzville
Quarterfinals win by fall 3:10 over Kanen Huff of Ray Pec
Semifinals win by decision, 11-6, vs Jackson Jones of Lee’s Summitt
Finals vs Davion King of Carthage

————————————————————————–

–182–

Jayden Ashlock, So. 40-7, Seckman
1st round win 10-4 over Cade Musica of Lebannon
Quarterfinals loss 11-4 to Paul Hernandez of Oak Park
2nd round wrestlebacks win 4-1 over Avry Rutherford of Nixa
3rd round of wrestlebacks loss by DQ vs Nick Bova of Troy Buchanan
*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————-

–195–

Dylan Carlton, Sr. 35-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 5:55 vs Roger Guillory of Park Hill South
Quarterfinals win 10-0 major decision over Everett Wood of Smith Cotton
Semifinals loss by major, 13-5, vs Isaiah Slaughter of Holt
Consolation semis vs Brennan Carey of Nixa


Connect With Us Listen To Us On