Weather Alert

Friday State Wrestling Results

Friday results of area wrestlers at the state meet in Columbia

BOYS

==================================================================
CLASS ONE
==================================================================

–106–

Kaden Gegg, Jr. 36-10, Valle Catholic
1st round loss 13-9 decision to Breydon Pelt of Diamond
1st round wrestlebacks win by forfeit vs Owen Weatherspoon of Lawson
2nd round wrestlebacks lost by fall at 2:39 vs Clayton Teat of Richmond
**ELIMINATED**

———————————————————

–132–

Joseph Flieg, Jr. 37-7, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 3:12 vs Dalton McNeal of Lawson
Quarters loss by fall at 2:45 to Logan Yoder of Holden
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:37 Stephon Brown of Lift for Life
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Connor Teat of Richmond

—————————————————————

–152–

Josh Bieser, Sr. 44-2, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 1:25 vs Wyatt Moran of Plattsburg
Quarters win 10-5 vs Ryan Cooch of Marceline
Semifinals vs Andon Allen of Gallatin

—————————————————————

 

==================================================================
CLASS TWO
==================================================================

–113–

Bryant Schwent, So 29-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win 7-4 vs Chance McKim of Kirksville
Quarterfinal loss by fall at 1:41 to Caleb Husch (45-0) of Cameron
2nd round of wrestlebacks 5-3 win over Keaton Burleson of Seneca
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Easton Demilia of Blair Oaks

—————————————————————–

–120–

Austin Hassell, Jr. 32-7, Central (Park Hills)
1st round loss by fall at 1:33 vs Brady Roark of Seneca
1st round wrestlebacks win by major decision 12-2 vs Kai Foster of Fulton
2nd round wrestlebacks lost by fall at 2:42 Connor Roach of Owensville
**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————-

–132–

Gavin Gross, Sr. 19-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by major decision 11-0 over Bryson Damgar of Savannah
Quarterfinal win by fall at 5:32 vs Brayden Thiel of Seneca
Semifinals vs Sam Ewing of Pleasant Hill

——————————————————————

–138–

Evan Winters, Fr. 37-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 2:50 vs Jackson Snider of Logan-Rogersville
Quarterfinal loss 8-4 vs Owen Uhls of Fulton
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:49 vs Ethan Nash of Benton
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Brecken Gates of Cameron

—————————————————————–

–152–

Levi Wiegand, Sr. 23-12, Ste. Genevieve 152
1st round win by fall at 5:37 vs Issac Jackson of Marshall
Quarterfinals loss by fall at 5:37 vs Wyatt Forck of Helias
2nd round of wrestlebacks loss by SV 4-2 vs Coltin Brendel of Sullivan

**ELIMINATED**
————————————————————————

–160–

Mason Langeneckert, Fr. 6-1, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by decision 2-1 vs Elijah Brocksmith of Fulton
Quarterfinals loss 14-2 vs Logan Montoya of Helias
2nd round of wrestlebacks loss by decision 2-0 vs Zane Palmer of Odessa

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————

–170–

Levi Courtney, Sr. 38-10 Potosi
1st round loss by fall at 1:41 vs Gabriel Commons of Seneca
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:29 over Owen Kiso of Marshall
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:25 vs Drake Perkins of Helias

*ELIMINATED**

Ethan Ogden, Sr. 31-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 3:33 vs Corbin McCully of Monett
Quarterfinals win by fall at 3:39 over Brody Carins of Chillicothe
Semifinals vs Jaden Ballinger of Kirksville

————————————————————————-
–182–

Gabriel Willett, So. 20-18, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 2:17 vs Camden Meeks of Blair Oaks
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at :38 over Ethan Prewitt of Macon
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by decision 6-1 vs Adam Mabry of Buffalo

**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————–

–220–

Aden Martinez, So. 35-12, Potosi
1st round loss by decision 5-2 vs Colton Hannah of Kirksville
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:00 over Nick Stephens of Seneca
2nd round wrestlebacks win by decision 5-4 vs Michael Sanner of Helias
3rd round wrestlebacks bs Ian Jackson of Aurora

Shea Eberhardt, So. 32-8, Herculaneum
1st round loss by decision 13-9 vs Beau Garrett of Moberly
1st round wrestlebacks 5-2 win over Preston Larkin of Savannah
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by fall at :59 vs Ian Jackson of Aurora

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————————————–

–285–

Ryan Schmelzle, Sr. 31-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 1:16 vs Josh Lund of St. Charles
Quarterfinals 2-1 loss vs Sam McDowell of Pleasant Hill
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 5:31 vs Jack Klebba of Helias
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Kort Watkins of Maryville

==================================================================
CLASS THREE
==================================================================

–106–

Brayden Belding, So. 41-6, Windsor
1st round win by fall at 3:05 vs Liam O’Brien of Parkway West
Quarterfinal loss 7-0 to Reighn Creech of Hannibal
2nd round wrestlebacks win 4-0 over Timothy Link of Pacific
3rd round wrestlebacks vs John Nguyen of Winnetonka

Gabe Barnett, Fr. 30-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 3:35 vs Daniel Smith of Chaminade
Quarterfinals loss fall 3:20 vs Lukas Walker of Carl Junction
2nd round wrestlebacks loss 7-1 to Shawn Lang of Willard
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————

–113–

Dayton Boyd, Sr. 43-2, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:56 vs Charles Morgan of Hazelwood East
Quarterfinals win by fall at 1:19 vs Brayden Squires of Rolla
Semifinals vs Nate Martin of Clayton

 

Jordan Penick, Fr. 30-14, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 11-6, vs Jeremiah Kassing of Warrenton
Quarterfinals loss 18-7 vs Sam Melton of Carl Junction
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:07 over Sterling Wheatley of Capital City
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Trent Hallett of Smithville

——————————————————————————

–120–

Gavin Alexander, Jr. 30-2, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:55 vs Thomas Mutarelli of Branson
Quarterfinals win 4-0 over Chad Benwell Jr. of North Point
Semifinals vs Tanner Davidson of Marshfield

 

Presley Johnson, Fr. 38-12 Farmington
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 4:49 (17-2)) vs Wyatt Black of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss 5-1 vs Tristen Essig of Hannibal
2nd round wrestlebacks win 10-6 over Brennen Green of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Ethan Flaherty of Pacific

————————————————————————

–126–

Austin Neff, Sr. 24-9, Festus
1st round loss by fall at 3:01 vs Cody Culp of Hannibal
1st round wrestlebacks win by decision, 4-0, vs Tommy Mynatt of Marshfield
2nd round wrestlebacks loss 7-2 to Kaden Kinder of Rolla
**ELIMINATED**

Jackson Tucker, Fr. 41-3, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-1)) vs Norman Schneider of Raytown South
Quarterfinals win 16-2 major decision over Johnny Chrisco of Neosho
Semifinals vs Kolby McClain of Smithville

————————————————————————

–132–

Blake Cook, Sr. 41-5, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 3:02 vs Eli Schuemann of Capital City
Quarterfinals loss 3-1 to Jesse Hahs of DeSmet
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:28 over Jeff Kobel of Smithville
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Braden Werderhausen of Jeff City

 

Blake Jackson, Jr. 29-10, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 8-1, vs Steven Campos of Van Horn
Quarterfinals 8-0 loss vs Evan Binder of Whitfield
2nd round wrestlebacks win 9-0 over Devin Shipp of Rockwood Summitt
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Warren Fiedler of Pacific

————————————————————————

–138–

Nate Barnett, Jr. 33-11, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 3:54 vs Marcus Gritts of Marshfield
Quarterfinals loss 4-2 to Eli Rocha of Platte County
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by tiebreak Nate Schnur of Farmington
**ELIMINATED**

Nate Schnur, Jr. 29-19, Farmington
1st round loss by fall at 5:44 vs Nate Copeland of Neosho
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:19 vs Kaiden Brooks of Ft. Zumwalt East
2nd round wrestlebacks win by tiebreak over Nate Barnett of Hillsboro
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Ethan Muir of Smithville

————————————————————————

–145–

Trace Dunlap, So. 27-6, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:41 vs Gabriel Hoekel of Union
Quarterfinals loss 10-5 to Eli Ashcroft of Kearney
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:30 over Caleb Carter of Whitfield
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Levi Penrod of Warrenton

Sam Richardson, So. 37-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 0:43 vs Bostyn Patterson of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss l7-3 to Joe Kuster of Jefferson City
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:34 over Gabe Hoekel of Union
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Caleb Caldwell

————————————————————————

–152–

Drew Felker, Sr. 34-14, Farmington
1st round win by major decision, 15-4, vs De’Marcus Penson of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss 7-1 to Trent Neece of Neosho
2nd round wrestlebacks win by tech fall 15-0 over Tanner Quick of Jeff City
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Casey Olszowka of Washington

Evan Morris, Jr. 36-9, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-0)) vs Tanner Quick of Jeff City
Quarterfinals win 9-3 over Riley Beckman of Bolivar
Semifinals vs Daryn Langford of Kearney

————————————————————————

–160–

Eddie Hines, Jr. 25-9 Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:20 vs Brody Williams of North Point
Quarterfinals loss by fall 3:14 vs Collyn Kivett of Neosho
2nd round of wrestlebacks loss 6-2 to Riley Brown of Smithville
**ELIMINATED**

Peyton Shaver, Fr. 42-6, Festus
1st round win by decision, 5-1, vs Devin Adams of Parkway West
Quarterfinals loss 12-1 to Andre Ridenhour of Rolla
2nd round of wrestlebacks win 5-4 over Ben McDaniel of Platte County
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Carter Epema of Jeff City

Ethan Turner, So. 31-16, Farmington
1st round win by decision, 5-2, vs Evan Rolwes of DeSmet
Quarterfinals loss by fall:49 vs Tyson Moore of Bolivar
2nd round wrestlebacks loss 3-0 Carter Epema of Jeff City
**ELIMINATED**

Brice Henry, Fr. 36-19, Windsor
1st round win 7-2 over Caiden Gagliano of Whitfield
Quarterfinals loss 15-3 to Gary Walker of Willard
2nd round of Wrestlebacks win 9-7 over Elijah Jenkins of Capital City
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Riley Brown of Smithville

————————————————————–

–182–

Dalton Litzsinger, Sr. 39-6, Hillsboro
1st round win by major decision, 15-7, vs Chance Benford of Carl Junction
Quarterfinals win 7-0 vs Rickson Taylor of DeSmet
Semifinals vs Hayden Fane of Rolla

————————————————————————

–195–

Asa Foeller, Jr. 34-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 2:34 vs Keanu Sua of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss by fall at 3:20 Blake Goodman of Bolivar
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 3:37 over Tucker Black of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Jacob Ruff of Warrenton

————————————————————————

–220–

Isaac Foeller, Jr. 27-1, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 1:21 vs Nick Picaud of Parkway West
Quarterfinals win 3-2 over Erik Tomanek of Marshfield
Semifinal vs David Lewis of Van Horn

Mason Lay, Jr. 17-13, North County
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Adrian Harrold of Whitfield
Quarterfinals loss fall at 2:22 to Samuel Murphy of McDonald County
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by fall 3:43 to Alex Nunez of Willard
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————

 

==================================================================
CLASS FOUR
==================================================================

–106–

Xander Harris, Jr. 26-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:07 vs Gannon Kuhn of Timberline
Quarterfinals loss 5-0 to Erik Egstad of Park Hill
2nd round of wrestlebacks win 4-2 sudden victory over Ashton Atkins of Ft. Zumwalt South
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Nathan Provost of Ft. Zumwalt North

——————————————————————-

–113–

Matthew Cook, So. 31-9, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:05 vs Ryan Poropat of Ft. Zumwalt South
Quarterfinal win sudden victory 5-3 over Zayne Reynolds of Staley
Semifinal vs Noah Thorpe of Ft. Osage

 

——————————————————————-

–120–

Draegen Orine, So. 41-3, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:38 vs Keaton Hurst of Ozark
Quarterfinal win by fall 1:25 over Brayden Eikermann of Ft. Zumwalt West
Semifinal vs Zan Fugitt of Nixa

——————————————————————-

–132–

Aydan Cook, Sr. 28-6, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to vs Dylan Reed of Ft. Osage
1st round wrestlebacks win 8-2 over Ryan McNeel of Lee’s Summitt North
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 3:22 over Andrew Bowling
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Logan Rubinstein of Holt

——————————————————————-

–145–

John Bamvakais, Jr. 27-12, Seckman
1st round win 9-4 vs Nate Brower of Nixa
Quarterfinals loss 5-2 to Dylan Alft of Liberty North
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:03 over Chris Gibson of Francis Howell
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Lucas Campbell of Ozark

———————————————————————-

–152–

Drake Jenkins, So. 33-10, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to Tanner Barker of Grain Valley
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:58 to Justin Little of Liberty West
2nd round wrestlebacks win 3-1 over Jace Davis of Jackson
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Braxdon Tate of Carthage

——————————————————————-

–160–

Cole Ruble, Jr. 38-5, Seckman
1st round win 15-3 major decision vs Trenton Williams of Liberty-Wentzville
Quarterfinals win by fall 3:10 over Kanen Huff of Ray Pec
Semifinals vs Jackson Jones of Lee’s Summitt

————————————————————————

–170–

Hunter Melber, Sr. 36-6, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round BYE
Quarterfinals loss by fall 4:36 Jason McIntyre of Blue Springs
2nd round wrestlebacks loss 1-0 to Ethan Wasson of Timberland
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————–

–182–

Jayden Ashlock, So. 40-7, Seckman
1st round win 10-4 over Cade Musica of Lebannon
Quarterfinals loss 11-4 to Paul Hernandez of Oak Park
2nd round wrestlebacks win 4-1 over Avry Rutherford of Nixa
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Nick Bova of Troy Buchanan

——————————————————————-

–195–

Dylan Carlton, Sr. 35-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 5:55 vs Roger Guillory of Park Hill South
Quarterfinals win 10-0 major decision over Everett Wood of Smith Cotton
Semifinals vs Isaiah Slaughter of Holt

 

——————————————————————-

 

GIRLS

–100–

Lee Ann Dobbs, Jr. 25-5, Festus
1st round win by ultimate tiebreacker 6-2 over vs Courtnee Hoff, Ft. Zumwalt North
Quarterfinals loss by fall at 1:21vs Ashlyn Eli of Nixa
2nd round wrestlebacks tech fall 15-0
loss to Mya Hairston of Windsor
**ELIMINATED**

Mya Hairston, Fr. 35-4, Windsor
1st round lost 1-0 to Zoey Haney, Troy-Buchanan
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:36 vs Jacklyn Fast of North Kansas City
2nd round wrestlebacks 15-0 tech fall win over Lee Ann Dobbs of Festus
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Delanie Smith of Mid-Buchanan

——————————————–

–105–

Madison Young, So. 35-9 Central (Park Hills)
1st round wins by fall at 3:49 over Josselynn Yates, Marshfield
Quarterfinals lost by fall at 3:38 to Jaden Breeden of Liberty
2nd round of wrestlebacks loss by fall 1:42 to Alyssa King of St. Charles
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————

–115–

Kirsten Klein, Sr. 27-2, Festus
1st round win by fall at 1:13 vs Ariana Hartigan, Mid Buchanan
Quarterfinals lost 9-1 to Kailey Benson of Francis Howell Central
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:04 vs Alayna Roling of Blair Oaks
3rd round of wrestlebacks vs Brooke Cox of Lawson

———————————————–

–125–

Isabel Basler, Sr. 29-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 4:45 vs Jacey Brewer, Excelsior Springs
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:20 vs Nevaeh Smith Francis Howell Central
2nd round wrestlebacks win 6-4 over Talia Lee of Webster Groves
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Halea Bartel of Lebanon

————————————————

–130–

Lauren Mills, Jr. 31-3, Festus
1st round win by decision 6-2 vs Emily Knight, Smithville
Quarterfinals lost by fall at 3:11 vs Jacinda Espinosa of Rock Bridge
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:00 vs Chase Kiel of Staley
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Vada Burton of Excelsior Springs

———————————————–

–141–

Lily Shaffrey, Jr. 25-6, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 0:42 vs Lainey Ferrell, Holt
Quarterfinals lost by fall at :42 vs Taylor Johnson of Lebanon
2nd round of wrestlebacks 12-3 loss vs Eve Herlyn of Park Hill
**ELIMINATED**

———————————————–

–149–

Hannah Eberhardt, Sr. 43-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Caelyn Hanff, Warrenton
Quarterfinals lost 11-6 vs Sevreign Aumua of Grain Valley
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 4:00 over Brianna Ford of Odessa
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Taylor Accardi of Northwest

Taylor Accardi, Sr. 32-11, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at 0:24 vs Maria Slaughter, Holt
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:16 vs. Dream Cunningham of Lebanon
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 1:30 vs Valorie Gabrielli of Polo
3rd round wrestlebacks vs Hannah Eberhardt of DeSoto

———————————————

–159–

Ella Bradley, So. 40-2, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 3:20 vs Taylor Owen, Savannah
Quarterfinals win 10-8 sudden victory over A’Myrah Syyan from Waynesville
Semifinals vs Haley Ward of Ft. Osage

Anna Haas, Sr. 32-8, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at 1:32 vs Haley Ward, Fort Osage
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:14 vs Carleigh Jones from Ft. Zumwalt North
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by fall 2:24 vs Riley Howell of Brookfield
**ELIMINATED**

———————————————–

–174–

Olivia Buckley, Sr. 31-6, Northwest
1st round wins by fall at 2:29 vs Olivia Schiffer, St. Charles
Quarterfinals lost by fall at 2:56 vs Isabella Renfro from Seneca
2nd round wrestlebacks loss by fall 3:16 to Oscerina Jackson of Brookfield
**ELIMINATED**

 

———————————————–

–194–

Brooke Bennett, Jr. 22-1, North County
1st round win by fall at 2:47 vs Madison Henry, Knob Noster
Quarterfinals win by major decision 13-4 over Kate Grundy of Liberty North
Semifinals vs Catherine Dutton Springfield Central

Abigail Chandler, So. 31-5, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 1:14 vs Jada Meredith, Belton
Quarterfinals win 13-11 over Mary-Mae McMillian of William Chrisman
Semifinals vs KayLyn Munn of Platte County

————————————————

–235–

Faith Spicer, Jr. 11-5, Fox
1st round win by fall at 2:39 vs Jacey Hudson, Trenton
Quarterfinals win by fall 2:39 vs Allison Dye of Harrisonville
Semifinals vs Harmony Rust of Nixa

 

 


Connect With Us Listen To Us On