Weather Alert

Girls Wrestling: 2021 State Tournament Results

=====GIRLS=====

=====================
=======CLASS 1=======
=====================

—107 LBS—

MADISON BELLINGER – NORTHWEST, SENIOR
1ST ROUND: WON BY DECISION 7-2 OVER EMMA MOTT – STALEY
QUARTERFINAL: LOST BY DECISION 7-0 TO ABIGAIL JASTAL – MONETT
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY MEDICAL FORFET OVER GABBY HAMPTON – BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH
SEMIS WRESTLEBACKS: LOST BY DECISION 6-1 – SOPHIA MILLER – FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL
(ELIMINATED)
———————————————————————————————————-

—112 LBS—

KIRSTEN KLEIN – FESTUS, JUNIOR
1ST ROUND: LOST BY MAJOR DECISION 11-2 TO REESE COMPTON – HOLT
1ST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: BYE
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY FALL AT 2:02 OVER CORA SKAGGS – EUREKA
SEMIS WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY DECISION 16-9 – SARAH BERGTHOLDT – TROY BUCHANAN
5TH PLACE: WON BY SUDDEN VICTORY 13-8 – REESE COMPTON –
(PLACED 5TH)

———————————————————————————————————-

—122 LBS—

MIKAYLA WHATLEY – NORTH COUNTY, SENIOR
1ST ROUND: BYE
QUARTERFINAL: LOST BY FALL AT 4:29 TO HALEA BARTEL – LEBANON
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY DECISION 4-0 OVER LAUREN MILLS – FESTUS
SEMIS WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY DECISION 7-0 – KAILEY ARTHERTON – CASSVILLE
5TH PLACE: WON BY DECSION 4-2 – MARISSA SANABRIA –
(PLACED 5TH)

LAUREN MILLS – FESTUS, SOPHOMORE
1ST ROUND: LOST BY FALL AT 1:41 TO CHRISTINA FILLEY – CAMERON
1ST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: BYE
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: LOST BY DECISION 4-0 TO MIKAYLA WHATLEY – NORTH COUNTY
(ELIMINATED)

———————————————————————————————————-

—127 LBS—

ISABEL BASLER – STE. GENEVIEVE, JUNIOR
1ST ROUND: BYE
QUARTERFINAL: WON BY FALL AT 3:50 OVER CHASE KIEL – STALEY
SEMIS: LOST BY FALL AT 3:15 – NONNIE JUSTICE – HARRISONVILLE
3RD PLACE: LOST BY FALL AT 4:59 – NATALEE JOINER – LEBANON
(PLACED 4TH)

———————————————————————————————————-

—151 LBS—

TAYLOR ACCARDI – NORTHWEST, JUNIOR
1ST ROUND: LOST BY MEDICAL FOREFEIT TO ABBY SADLER – KNOB NOSTER
1ST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: BYE
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: LOST BY MEDICAL FORFEIT TO OLIVIA CHAPMAN – ELDON
(ELIMINATED)

———————————————————————————————————-

—174 LBS—

JAYCEE FOELLER – DESOTO, SENIOR
1ST ROUND: BYE
QUARTERFINAL: WON BY FALL AT 0:38 OVER LILY BURNS – TIPTON
SEMIS: WON BY FALL AT 0:21 OVER KIANA MASSIE – MARSHFIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP: WON BY FALL AT 1:47 OVER EMMA CARTER –
(PLACED 1ST)

———————————————————————————————————-

—195 LBS—

BROOKE BENNETT – NORTH COUNTY, SOPHOMORE
1ST ROUND: BYE
QUARTERFINAL: LOST BY FALL AT 3:55 TO CATHERINE DUTTON – CENTRAL (SPRINGFIELD)
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY FALL AT 0:39 OVER LILLY MURPHY – FRANCIS HOWELL
WRESTLEBACKS SEMIS: WON BY FALL AT 0:54 OVER SAM HEINE – PATTONVILLE
5TH PLACE: LOST BY FALL AT 4:40 TO MAGGIE MYRACLE – STE. GENEVIEVE
(PLACED 6TH)

MAGGIE MYRACLE – STE. GENEVIEVE, JUNIOR
1ST ROUND: WON BY FALL AT 0:57 OVER LILLY MURPHY – FRANCIS HOWELL
QUARTERFINAL: LOST BY ULTIMATE TIE BREAKER 8-6 TO KAYLYN MUNN – PLATTE COUNTY
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY DECISION 6-0 OVER AMBER HOUSTON – NORTH KANSAS CITY
QUARTERFINALS WRESTLEBACKS: WON BY FALL AT 2:14 OVER KATE GRUNDY – LIBERTY NORTH
5TH PLACE: WON BY FALL AT 4:40 OVER BROOKE BENNETT – NORTH COUNTY
(PLACED 5TH)

KARLI MCFARLAND – CENTRAL, JUNIOR
1ST ROUND: WON BY FALL AT 1:21 OVER IZABELLA KIDWELL – TROY
QUARTERFINAL: LOST BY FALL AT 3:00 TO KALI BUTTS – SMITH-COTTON
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: LOST BY FALL AT 3:19 TO KATE GRUNDY – LIBERTY NORTH
(ELIMINATED)

———————————————————————————————————-

—235 LBS—

ALAYNA RAY – CENTRAL, SOPHOMORE
1ST ROUND: BYE
QUARTERFINAL: WON BY FALL AT 5:54 OVER CLARA RATHMANN – CAMDENTON
SEMIFINAL: LOST BY FALL AT 3:24 TO LEXIE COLE – KEARNEY
3RD PLACE: LOST BY FALL AT 1:30 TO KIARA BOLDRIDGE –
(PLACED 4TH)

 

FAITH SPICER – FOX, SOPHOMORE
1ST ROUND: LOST BY DECISION 5-3 TO LEANNA MERRELL – MARSHFIELD
1ST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: BYE
2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS: LOST BY FALL AT 3:47 TO CLARA RATHMANN – CAMDENTON
(ELIMINATED)

——————————

Connect With Us Listen To Us On