Weather Alert

Saturday State Wrestling Results

BOYS

CLASS ONE
==================================================================

–152–

Josh Bieser, Sr. 44-2, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 1:25 vs Wyatt Moran of Plattsburg
Quarters win 10-5 vs Ryan Cooch of Marceline
Semifinals win by major decision, 10-2, vs Andon Allen of Gallatin
Finals loss by decision 7-0 vs Brendin Patrick of Butler

**2ND PLACE**

==================================================================
CLASS TWO
==================================================================

–132–

Gavin Gross, Sr. 19-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by major decision 11-0 over Bryson Damgar of Savannah
Quarterfinal win by fall at 5:32 vs Brayden Thiel of Seneca
Semifinals loss by decision, 11-4, vs Sam Ewing of Pleasant Hill
Consolation semis win by decision 12-5 vs Akhilleus Arguelles of Cassville
3rd place match win by decision 1-0 vs Grant VanHorn of Mexico

**3RD PLACE**

——————————————————————

–170–

Ethan Ogden, Sr. 31-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 3:33 vs Corbin McCully of Monett
Quarterfinals win by fall at 3:39 over Brody Carins of Chillicothe
Semifinals loss by fall at 4:34 vs Jaden Ballinger of Kirksville
Consolation semis loss by fall at :55 vs Drake Perkins of Helias Catholic
5th place match loss by technical fall vs Brayden Bush of Pleasant Hill

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————-

–285–

Ryan Schmelzle, Sr. 31-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 1:16 vs Josh Lund of St. Charles
Quarterfinals 2-1 loss vs Sam McDowell of Pleasant Hill
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 5:31 vs Jack Klebba of Helias
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:21 vs Kort Watkins of Maryville
4th round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:46 vs Caleb Groff of Oak Grove
5th place match win by fall 2:49 vs Jasper Degraffenreid of Eldon

**5TH PLACE**

==================================================================
CLASS THREE
==================================================================

–113–

Dayton Boyd, Sr. 43-2, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:56 vs Charles Morgan of Hazelwood East
Quarterfinals win by fall at 1:19 vs Brayden Squires of Rolla
Semifinals win by decision, 3-2, vs Nate Martin of Clayton
Finals win by decision 9-4 vs Sam Melton of Carl Junction

**STATE CHAMPION**

——————————————————————————

–120–

Gavin Alexander, Jr. 30-2, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:55 vs Thomas Mutarelli of Branson
Quarterfinals win 4-0 over Chad Benwell Jr. of North Point
Semifinals win by decision, 8-1, vs Tanner Davidson of Marshfield
Finals loss by decision 3-2 vs Porter Matecki of Whitfield

**2ND PLACE**

Presley Johnson, Fr. 38-12 Farmington
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 4:49 (17-2)) vs Wyatt Black of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss 5-1 vs Tristen Essig of Hannibal
2nd round wrestlebacks win 10-6 over Brennen Green of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 6-2, vs Ethan Flaherty of Pacific
4th round wrestlebacks win by major decision 9-1 vs Tanner Davidson of Marshfiled
3rd place match loss by decision 4-2 vs. Tristen Essig of Hannibal

**4TH PLACE**

————————————————————————

–126–

Jackson Tucker, Fr. 41-3, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-1)) vs Norman Schneider of Raytown South
Quarterfinals win 16-2 major decision over Johnny Chrisco of Neosho
Semifinals win by decision, 5-0, vs Kolby McClain of Smithville
Finals loss by decision 5-2 vs Alexander Rallo of Whitfield

**2ND PLACE**

————————————————————————

–132–

Blake Cook, Sr. 41-5, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 3:02 vs Eli Schuemann of Capital City
Quarterfinals loss 3-1 to Jesse Hahs of DeSmet
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:28 over Jeff Kobel of Smithville
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 10-3, vs Braden Werderhausen of Jeff City
4th round wrestlebacks loss by decision 5-1 vs Kyshin Isringhausen of Branson
5th place match win by technical fall vs Warren Fiedler of Pacific

**5TH PLACE**

————————————————————————

–145–

Trace Dunlap, So. 27-6, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:41 vs Gabriel Hoekel of Union
Quarterfinals loss 10-5 to Eli Ashcroft of Kearney
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 2:30 over Caleb Carter of Whitfield
3rd round wrestlebacks win by decision, 4-2, vs Levi Penrod of Warrenton
4th round wrestlebacks loss by major decision 9-1 vs Joe Kuster of Jefferson City
5th place match win by fall at 4:08 vs Damian Dockery of Marshfield

**5TH PLACE**

Sam Richardson, So. 37-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 0:43 vs Bostyn Patterson of Neosho
Quarterfinals loss l7-3 to Joe Kuster of Jefferson City
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:34 over Gabe Hoekel of Union
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:30 vs Caleb Caldwell
4th round wrestlebacks win by fall at :28 vs Damian Dockery of Marshfield
3rd place match win by sudden victory 5-3 vs Joe Kuster of Jefferson City

**3RD PLACE**

————————————————————————

–152–

Drew Felker, Sr. 34-14, Farmington
1st round win by major decision, 15-4, vs De’Marcus Penson of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss 7-1 to Trent Neece of Neosho
2nd round wrestlebacks win by tech fall 15-0 over Tanner Quick of Jeff City
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:43 vs Casey Olszowka of Washington
4th round wrestlebacks win by decision 7-4 vs Daryn Langford of Kearney
3rd place match loss by fall at 4:40 vs Trent Neece of Neosho

**4TH PLACE**

Evan Morris, Jr. 36-9, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-0)) vs Tanner Quick of Jeff City
Quarterfinals win 9-3 over Riley Beckman of Bolivar
Semifinals win by decision, 5-3, vs Daryn Langford of Kearney
Finals win by sudden victory 7-5 vs Jackson Sapp of North Point

**STATE CHAMPION**

————————————————————————

–182–

Dalton Litzsinger, Sr. 39-6, Hillsboro
1st round win by major decision, 15-7, vs Chance Benford of Carl Junction
Quarterfinals win 7-0 vs Rickson Taylor of DeSmet
Semifinals loss by fall at 0:54 vs Hayden Fane of Rolla
Consolation semis win by fall at 2:36 vs Ben Wirtel of Marshfield
3rd place match win by major decision 9-1 vs Will Berendzen of Jefferson City

**3RD PLACE**

————————————————————————

–195–

Asa Foeller, Jr. 34-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 2:34 vs Keanu Sua of Van Horn
Quarterfinals loss by fall at 3:20 Blake Goodman of Bolivar
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 3:37 over Tucker Black of Kearney
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:46 vs Jacob Ruff of Warrenton
4th round wrestlebacks loss by major decision 15-5 vs Cade Grimm of Branson
5th place match loss by decision 4-1 vs Brady Griffin of Willard

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————————

–220–

Isaac Foeller, Jr. 27-1, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 1:21 vs Nick Picaud of Parkway West
Quarterfinals win 3-2 over Erik Tomanek of Marshfield
Semifinal loss by decision, 3-2, vs David Lewis of Van Horn
Consolation semis win by fall at 2:43 vs Alex Nunez of Willard
3rd place match loss by decision vs Samuel Murphy of McDonald County

**3RD PLACE**

==================================================================
CLASS FOUR
==================================================================

–113–

Matthew Cook, So. 31-9, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:05 vs Ryan Poropat of Ft. Zumwalt South
Quarterfinal win sudden victory 5-3 over Zayne Reynolds of Staley
Semifinal win by fall at 5:31 vs Noah Thorpe of Ft. Osage
Finals loss by fall at 4:29 vs Hunter Taylor of Liberty

**2ND PLACE**

——————————————————————-

–120–

Draegen Orine, So. 41-3, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:38 vs Keaton Hurst of Ozark
Quarterfinal win by fall 1:25 over Brayden Eikermann of Ft. Zumwalt West
Semifinal loss by decision, 6-4, vs Zan Fugitt of Nixa
Consolation semis win by fall at 2:45 vs Will Scherer of Lindbergh
3rd place match win by major decision 15-6 vs Cooper Rider of Liberty

**3RD PLACE**

——————————————————————-

–145–

John Bamvakais, Jr. 27-12, Seckman
1st round win 9-4 vs Nate Brower of Nixa
Quarterfinals loss 5-2 to Dylan Alft of Liberty North
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:03 over Chris Gibson of Francis Howell
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall at 3:46 vs Lucas Campbell of Ozark
4th round wrestlebacks win by decision 8-3 vs Tyler Biermann of Holt
3rd place match loss by decision 5-2 vs Dylan Alft of Liberty North

**4TH PLACE**

———————————————————————-

–160–

Cole Ruble, Jr. 38-5, Seckman
1st round win 15-3 major decision vs Trenton Williams of Liberty-Wentzville
Quarterfinals win by fall 3:10 over Kanen Huff of Ray Pec
Semifinals win by decision, 11-6, vs Jackson Jones of Lee’s Summitt
Finals win by fall at :50 vs Davion King of Carthage

**STATE CHAMPION**

————————————————————————–

–195–

Dylan Carlton, Sr. 35-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 5:55 vs Roger Guillory of Park Hill South
Quarterfinals win 10-0 major decision over Everett Wood of Smith Cotton
Semifinals loss by major, 13-5, vs Isaiah Slaughter of Holt
Consolation semis loss by fall at 2:40 vs Brennan Carey of Nixa
5th place match win by fall at 1:16 vs Corbin Katamura of Blue Springs

**5TH PLACE**

——————————————————————-

GIRLS

–100–

Mya Hairston, Fr. 35-4, Windsor
1st round lost 1-0 to Zoey Haney, Troy-Buchanan
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:36 vs Jacklyn Fast of North Kansas City
2nd round wrestlebacks 15-0 tech fall win over Lee Ann Dobbs of Festus
3rd round wrestlebacks win 7-0 over Delanie Smith of Mid-Buchanan
4th round wrestlebacks loss by decision 7-0 vs Hannah Henderson of Lafayette
5th place match loss by injury vs Zoey Haney

**ELIMINATED**

——————————————–

–115–

Kirsten Klein, Sr. 27-2, Festus
1st round win by fall at 1:13 vs Ariana Hartigan, Mid Buchanan
Quarterfinals lost 9-1 to Kailey Benson of Francis Howell Central
2nd round of wrestlebacks win by fall 4:04 vs Alayna Roling of Blair Oaks
3rd round of wrestlebacks win 4-0 over Brooke Cox of Lawson
4th round wrestlebacks loss by decision 5-0 vs Callie Bergthold of Southern Boone
5th place match win vs Chaire Parks of Rockwood Summit

**5TH PLACE**

———————————————–

–130–

Lauren Mills, Jr. 31-3, Festus
1st round win by decision 6-2 vs Emily Knight, Smithville
Quarterfinals lost by fall at 3:11 vs Jacinda Espinosa of Rock Bridge
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 2:00 vs Chase Kiel of Staley
3rd round wrestlebacks win 18-6 major decision Vada Burton of Excelsior Springs
4th round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:04 vs Maddy Barton of Marquette
3rd place match win by Sudden victory 3-1 vs. Sklyer Maverick of Buffalo

**3RD PLACE**

———————————————–

–149–

Hannah Eberhardt, Sr. 43-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Caelyn Hanff, Warrenton
Quarterfinals lost 11-6 vs Sevreign Aumua of Grain Valley
2nd round wrestlebacks win by fall 4:00 over Brianna Ford of Odessa
3rd round wrestlebacks win by fall 1:59 over Taylor Accardi of Northwest
4th round of wrestlebacks loss by decision 7-0 vs Louise Juitt of Belton
5th place match loss by fall at 2:20 vs Maria Slaughter of Holt

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————-
–159–

Ella Bradley, So. 40-2, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 3:20 vs Taylor Owen, Savannah
Quarterfinals win 10-8 sudden victory over A’Myrah Syyan from Waynesville
Semifinals loss by fall 1:18 to Haley Ward of Ft. Osage
4th round of wrestlebacks win by decision 10-0 vs Riley Howell of Brookfield
3rd place match win by decision 6-3 vs A’Myrah Syraan of Waynesville

**3RD PLACE**

——————————————–

–194–

Brooke Bennett, Jr. 22-1, North County
1st round win by fall at 2:47 vs Madison Henry, Knob Noster
Quarterfinals win by major decision 13-4 over Kate Grundy of Liberty North
Semifinals loss by fall 4:00 Catherine Dutton Springfield Central
4th round Wrestlebacks win by decision 11-9 vs Mariyah Brumley of Lebanon
3rd place match win by fall at 3:00 vs Abigail Chandler of Northwest

**3RD PLACE**

Abigail Chandler, So. 31-5, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 1:14 vs Jada Meredith, Belton
Quarterfinals win 13-11 over Mary-Mae McMillian of William Chrisman
Semifinals loss 2-0 to KayLyn Munn of Platte County
4th round wrestleback win by fall at 1:12 vs Hollie Hedgpeth of Cameron

**4TH PLACE**

————————————————

–235–

Faith Spicer, Jr. 11-5, Fox
1st round win by fall at 2:39 vs Jacey Hudson, Trenton
Quarterfinals win by fall 2:39 vs Allison Dye of Harrisonville
Semifinals win by fall 4:35 over Harmony Rust of Nixa
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH VS CLARA RATHMAN OF CAMDENTON


Connect With Us Listen To Us On