Weather Alert

Thursday State Wrestling Results

Thursday results of area wrestlers at the state meet in Columbia

BOYS

==================================================================
CLASS ONE
==================================================================

–106–

Kaden Gegg, Jr. 36-10, Valle Catholic
1st round loss 13-9 decision to Breydon Pelt of Diamond
1st round wrestlebacks win by forfeit vs Owen Weatherspoon of Lawson
2nd round wrestlebacks vs

———————————————————

–120–

William Kuehn, Fr. 27-16, Valle Catholic
1st round loss by fall at 4:42 to Mason Hamilton of South Harrison
1st round wrestlebacks loss by major decision vs Caleb Lucas of Rock Port

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————

–126–

Jon Halfmann, Sr. 19-8, St. Pius X
1st round loss by fall at 1:02 vs Noah Gonzalez of St. P KC
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 3:22 vs Mason Rongey of Trenton

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————–

–132–

Andrew Boldt, Fr. 8-12, St. Pius X
1st round loss (forfeit) vs Marco Dalakishvili of St. P KC
1st round wrestleback loss by forfeit vs Dalton Doss of Tipton

**ELIMINATED**

Joseph Flieg, Jr. 37-7, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 3:12 vs Dalton McNeal of Lawson
Quarters vs Logan Yoder of Holden

 

—————————————————————

–152–

Josh Bieser, Sr. 44-2, Valle Catholic
1st round win by fall at 1:25 vs Wyatt Moran of Plattsburg
Quarters vs Ryan Cooch of Marceline

—————————————————————

-195–

Jacob Calbreath, Jr. 30-5, Valle Catholic
1st round loss by fall at :38 vs Aaron Schlueter of Tarkio
1st round wrestlebacks loss 11-6 to Tyler Burgin of Sherwood
**ELIMINATED**

—————————————————————

–220–

Noah Elbert, Jr. 35-10, Valle Catholic
1st round loss by decision 3-1 vs Tristin Gavette of Versailles (ver-sales)
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 3:47 to Aidan Davis of Lawson
**ELIMINATED**

 

==================================================================
CLASS TWO
==================================================================

–106–

Samuel Mullins, Fr. 22-16, Central (Park Hills)
1st round loss by fall at :51 to Cole Blattner of Fulton
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:14 vs Aiden Minor of Pleasant Hill
**ELIMINATED**

Karter Worley, Fr. 23-13, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 3:13 to Jaden Crisp of Kirksville
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision 5-0 vs Creighton Cook of Savannah
**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————

–113–

Bryant Schwent, So 29-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win 7-4 vs Chance McKim of Kirksville
Quarterfinal matchup vs Caleb Husch (44-0) of Cameron

—————————————————————–

–120–

Austin Hassell, Jr. 32-7, Central (Park Hills)
1st round loss by fall at 1:33 vs Brady Roark of Seneca
1st round wrestlebacks win by major decision 12-2 vs Kai Foster of Fulton
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

——————————————————————-

–126–

Isaiah Basler, Fr. 30-16, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 1:22 to Tanner Riley of Cameron
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:24 vs Gabe Arnall of Osage

**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————

–132–

Gavin Gross, Sr. 19-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by major decision 11-0 over Bryson Damgar of Savannah
Quarterfinal vs Brayden Thiel of Seneca

 

——————————————————————

–138–

Evan Winters, Fr. 37-7, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 2:50 vs Jackson Snider of Logan-Rogersville
Quarterfinal vs Owen Uhls of Fulton

 

—————————————————————–

–145–

Justin Schwent, So. 30-16, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 3:49 vs Jace Duemmel of Helias
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:24 vs Nolan Jones of Westminster

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————————————

–152–

Levi Wiegand, Sr. 23-12, Ste. Genevieve 152
1st round win by fall at 5:37 vs Issac Jackson of Marshall
Quarterfinals vs Wyatt Forck of Helias

————————————————————————

–160–

Mason Langeneckert, Fr. 6-1, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by decision 2-1 vs Elijah Brocksmith of Fulton
Quarterfinals vs Logan Montoya of Helias

 

————————————————————————

–170–

Levi Courtney, Sr. 38-10 Potosi
1st round loss by fall at 1:41 vs Gabriel Commons of Seneca
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:29 over Owen Kiso of Marshall
2nd round wrestlebacks

Ethan Ogden, Sr. 31-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 3:33 vs Corbin McCully of Monett
Quarterfinals vs Brody Carins of Chillicothe

————————————————————————-
–182–

Gabriel Willett, So. 20-18, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 2:17 vs Camden Meeks of Blair Oaks
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at :38 over Ethan Prewitt of Macon
2nd round wrestlebacks

——————————————————————–

–195–

Elijah Holifield, Sr. 21-17, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at :37 vs Zander Brinegar of Oak Grove
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:37 to Kale Nichols of Hallsville
**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————

–220–

Aden Martinez, So. 35-12, Potosi
1st round loss by decision 5-2 vs Colton Hannah of Kirksville
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:00 over Nick Stephens of Seneca
2nd round wrestlebacks

Shea Eberhardt, So. 32-8, Herculaneum
1st round loss by decision 13-9 vs Beau Garrett of Moberly
1st round wrestlebacks 5-2 win over Preston Larkin of Savannah
2nd round wrestlebacks

———————————————————————–

–285–

Ryan Schmelzle, Sr. 31-5, Ste. Genevieve
1st round win by fall at 1:16 vs Josh Lund of St. Charles
Quarterfinals vs Sam McDowell of Pleasant Hill

 

————————————————————————

==================================================================
CLASS THREE
==================================================================

–106–

Brayden Belding, So. 41-6, Windsor
1st round win by fall at 3:05 vs Liam O’Brien of Parkway West
Quarterfinal vs Reighn Creech of Hannibal

Gabe Barnett, Fr. 30-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 3:35 vs Daniel Smith of Chaminade
Quarterfinals vs Lukas Walker of Carl Junction

————————————————————————

–113–

Dayton Boyd, Sr. 43-2, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:56 vs Charles Morgan of Hazelwood East
Quarterfinals vs Brayden Squires of Rolla

Jordan Penick, Fr. 30-14, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 11-6, vs Jeremiah Kassing of Warrenton
Quarterfinals vs Sam Melton of Carl Junction

Luke Patterson, Fr. 26-21, Windsor
1st round loss by fall at 1:08 vs Nate Martin of Clayton
1st round wrestlebacks loss 10-4 to Sterling Wheatley of Capital City
**ELIMINATED**

——————————————————————————

–120–

Gavin Alexander, Jr. 30-2, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:55 vs Thomas Mutarelli of Branson
Quarterfinals vs Chad Benwell Jr. of North Point

 

Presley Johnson, Fr. 38-12 Farmington
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 4:49 (17-2)) vs Wyatt Black of Neosho
Quarterfinals vs Tristen Essig of Hannibal

————————————————————————

–126–

Austin Neff, Sr. 24-9, Festus
1st round loss by fall at 3:01 vs Cody Culp of Hannibal
1st round wrestlebacks win by decision, 4-0, vs Tommy Mynatt of Marshfield
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

Jackson Tucker, Fr. 41-3, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-1)) vs Norman Schneider of Raytown South
Quarterfinals vs Johnny Chrisco of Neosho

————————————————————————

–132–

Blake Cook, Sr. 41-5, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 3:02 vs Eli Schuemann of Capital City
Quarterfinals vs Jesse Hahs of DeSmet

Blake Jackson Tucker, Jr. 29-10, Hillsboro
1st round win by decision, 8-1, vs Steven Campos of Van Horn
Quarterfinals vs Evan Binder of Whitfield

 

————————————————————————

–138–

Nate Barnett, Jr. 33-11, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 3:54 vs Marcus Gritts of Marshfield
Quarterfinals vs Eli Rocha of Platte County

Nate Schnur, Jr. 29-19, Farmington
1st round loss by fall at 5:44 vs Nate Copeland of Neosho
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 2:19 vs Kaiden Brooks of Ft. Zumwalt East
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

————————————————————————

–145–

Trace Dunlap, So. 27-6, Farmington
1st round win by fall at 0:41 vs Gabriel Hoekel of Union
Quarterfinals vs Eli Ashcroft of Kearney

Sam Richardson, So. 37-5, Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 0:43 vs Bostyn Patterson of Neosho
Quarterfinals vs Joe Kuster of Jefferson City

 

————————————————————————

–152–

Drew Felker, Sr. 34-14, Farmington
1st round win by major decision, 15-4, vs De’Marcus Penson of Van Horn
Quarterfinals vs Trent Neece of Neosho

Evan Morris, Jr. 36-9, Hillsboro
1st round win by tech fall (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-0)) vs Tanner Quick of Jeff City
Quarterfinals vs Riley Beckman of Bolivar

————————————————————————

–160–

Eddie Hines, Jr. 25-9 Hillsboro
1st round win by fall at 1:20 vs Brody Williams of North Point
Quarterfinals vs Collyn Kivett of Neosho

Peyton Shaver, Fr. 42-6, Festus
1st round win by decision, 5-1, vs Devin Adams of Parkway West
Quarterfinals vs Andre Ridenhour of Rolla

Ethan Turner, So. 31-16, Farmington
1st round win by decision, 5-2, vs Evan Rolwes of DeSmet
Quarterfinals vs Tyson Moore of Bolivar

Brice Henry, Fr. 36-19, Windsor
1st round win 7-2 over Caiden Gagliano of Whitfield
Quarterfinals vs Gary Walker of Willard

————————————————————–

–170–

Cameron Busch, So. 34-13, Windsor
1st round loss 15-3 vs Trey Brewer of Bolivar
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:09 to Clayton Hurley of Jefferson City.
**ELIMINATED**

————————————————————–

–182–

Dalton Litzsinger, Sr. 39-6, Hillsboro
1st round win by major decision, 15-7, vs Chance Benford of Carl Junction
Quarterfinals vs Rickson Taylor of DeSmet

————————————————————————

–195–

Asa Foeller, Jr. 34-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 2:34 vs Keanu Sua of Van Horn
Quarterfinals vs Blake Goodman of Bolivar

Rowdy Vaugh, So. 20-24, Farmington
1st round loss by fall at 1:30 vs Michael Friederich of Jeff City
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 8-4, vs Ulysses DeLeon of Neosho

*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————————

–220–

Isaac Foeller, Jr. 27-1, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 1:21 vs Nick Picaud of Parkway West
Quarterfinals vs Erik Tomanek of Marshfield

 

Mason Lay, Jr. 17-13, North County
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Adrian Harrold of Whitfield
Quarterfinals vs Samuel Murphy of McDonald County

 

————————————————————————

–285–

Peyton Simily, Sr. 25-20, Farmington
1st round loss by decision, 6-3, vs Jaydon Woodall of Parkway West
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:35 vs Izik Simms of Bolivar

*ELIMINATED*

————————————————————————

 

==================================================================
CLASS FOUR
==================================================================

–106–

Owen Staat, Fr. 27-11, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by fall at 5:48 vs Hank Benter of Hickman
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 1-0, vs Kallen Koelzer of Lee’s Summit West

*ELIMINATED*

Xander Harris, Jr. 26-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:07 vs Gannon Kuhn of Timberline
Quarterfinals vs Erik Egstad of Park Hill

——————————————————————-

–113–

Matthew Cook, So. 31-9, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:05 vs Ryan Poropat of Ft. Zumwalt South
Quarterfinal vs Zayne Reynolds of Staley

 

——————————————————————-

–120–

Draegen Orine, So. 41-3, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 1:38 vs Keaton Hurst of Ozark
Quarterfinal vs Brayden Eikermann of Ft. Zumwalt West

——————————————————————-

–126–

Evan Porter, Fr. 30-11, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by decision, 7-5, vs Tyler Barkley-Fields of Blue Springs South
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision, 5-3, vs Joseph Kenny of Ft. Zumwalt South

*ELIMINATED*

——————————————————————–

–132–

Aydan Cook, Sr. 28-6, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to vs Dylan Reed of Ft. Osage
1st round wrestlebacks win 8-2 over Ryan McNeel of Lee’s Summitt North
2nd round wrestlbacks

——————————————————————-

–138–

Landon Rogers, Sr. 26-8, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by decision, 8-3, vs Eli Sneed of Carthage
1st round wrestlebacks loss by sudden victory (SV-1 9-4) vs Cooper Corley of Francis Howell

*ELIMINATED*

Wyatt Bamvakais, Fr. 26-12, Seckman
1st round loss by fall at 1:25 vs Brady Littleton of Belton
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at :36 to Austin Marah of Staley
**ELIMINATED**

———————————————————————

–145–

Lucas Ahrens, Jr. 24-13, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by fall at 0:00 vs Lucas Campbell of Ozark
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 0:53 vs Thomas Stuhlman of Francis Howell

*ELIMINATED*

John Bamvakais, Jr. 27-12, Seckman
1st round win 9-4 vs Nate Brower of Nixa
Quarterfinals vs Dylan Alft of Liberty North

———————————————————————-

–152–

Drake Jenkins, So. 33-10, Seckman
1st round loss 7-2 to Tanner Barker of Grain Valley
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:58 to Justin Little of Liberty West
2nd round wrestlebacks

——————————————————————-

–160–

Tristan Staat, Jr. 31-7, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by fall at 3:14 vs Charos Sutton of Troy Buchanan
1st round wrestlebacks loss by major decision, 8-0, vs Brock Sundlie of Ozark

*ELIMINATED*

Cole Ruble, Jr. 38-5, Seckman
1st round win 15-3 major decision vs Trenton Williams of Liberty-Wentzville
Quarterfinals vs Kanen Huff of Ray Pec

————————————————————————

–170–

Cory Burris, Sr. 18-24, Fox
1st round loss by fall at 1:52 vs Connor Sandridge of Republic
1st round wrestlebacks loss by tech fall (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0)) vs Nathan Sola of Liberty North

*ELIMINATED*

Hunter Melber, Sr. 36-6, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round BYE
Quarterfinals vs Jason McIntyre of Blue Springs

 

————————————————————————–

–182–

Jayden Ashlock, So. 40-7, Seckman
1st round win 10-4 over Cade Musica of Lebannon
Quarterfinals vs Paul Hernandez of Oak Park

——————————————————————-

–195–

Dylan Carlton, Sr. 35-5, Seckman
1st round win by fall at 5:55 vs Roger Guillory of Park Hill South
Quarterfinals vs Everett Wood of Smith Cotton

 

——————————————————————-

–220–

Dominic Medeiros-Heil, Jr. 16-10, Seckman
1st round loss by fall at 4:39 vs Jayden Moffett of Ft. Zumwalt South
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at :22 to Elias Washington of Smith Cotton
**ELIMINATED**

 

——————————————————————-

–285–

Andrew Hinchey, Sr. 30-6, Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1st round loss by medical forfeit vs Matthew Craig of Wentzville
1st round wrestlebacks loss by medical forfeit vs Demitris Norris of North KC

*ELIMINATED*

 

 

GIRLS

–100–

Lee Ann Dobbs, Jr. 25-5, Festus
1st round win by ultimate tiebreacker 6-2 over vs Courtnee Hoff, Ft. Zumwalt North
Quarterfinals vs Ashlyn Eli of Nixa

Mya Hairston, Fr. 35-4, Windsor
1st round lost 1-0 to Zoey Haney, Troy-Buchanan
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:36 vs Jacklyn Fast of North Kansas City
2nd round wrestlebacks vs. TBD

——————————————–

–105–

Allison Missey, So. 15-3, Potosi
1st round loss by fall at 1:26 vs Jaidyn Pohlsander, Springfield Central
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall at 2:08 vs Ashley Yamat of Cameron

**ELIMINATED**

Madison Young, So. 35-9 Central (Park Hills)
1st round wins by fall at 3:49 over Josselynn Yates, Marshfield
Quarterfinals vs Jaden Breeden of Liberty

————————————————

–110–

Belle White, So. 23-9 North County
1st round lost by fall 1:31 vs Jessa Joiner, Lebanon
1st round of wrestlebacks loss by fall at 1:54 vs Gabby Hampton of Blue Springs South

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————-

–115–

Kirsten Klein, Sr. 27-2, Festus
1st round win by fall at 1:13 vs Ariana Hartigan, Mid Buchanan
Quarterfinals vs Kailey Benson of Francis Howell Central

Heaven Webb, So. 9-7, Hillsboro
1st round loss by fall at 5:23 vs Kaydence Grass, Liberty North
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision 3-1 vs Alayna Roling of Blair Oaks.

**ELIMINATED**

Shelby Lundstrom, Jr. 29-11, Seckman
1st round loss by fall at 1:02 vs Angelina Vargas, Park Hill
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision 8-4 vs Louzella Graham of Seneca

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————–

— 120–

Karlee Lachance, Sr. 39-7, Central (Park Hills)
1st round loss by decision 10-4 vs Kaylyn Rogers (Lebanon)
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision 4-3 vs. Aroma Marrufo Fort Osage

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————-

–125–

Isabel Basler, Sr. 29-6, Ste. Genevieve
1st round loss by fall at 4:45 vs Jacey Brewer, Excelsior Springs
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:20 vs Nevaeh Smith Francis Howell Central
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

Madison Conrad, Sr. 23-13, Seckman
1st round loss by fall at 3:42 vs Madison Leverknight, Winnetonka
1st round wrestlebacks loss by decision 5-0 vs Elizabeth Riggs of Wright City

**ELIMINATED**

————————————————

–130–

Lauren Mills, Jr. 31-3, Festus
1st round win by decision 6-2 vs Emily Knight, Smithville
Quarterfinals vs Jacinda Espinosa of Rock Bridge

———————————————–

–141–

Lily Shaffrey, Jr. 25-6, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 0:42 vs Lainey Ferrell, Holt
Quarterfinals vs Taylor Johnson of Lebanon

———————————————–

–149–

Hannah Eberhardt, Sr. 43-4, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 5:46 vs Caelyn Hanff, Warrenton
Quarterfinals vs Sevreign Aumua of Grain Valley

Taylor Accardi, Sr. 32-11, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at 0:24 vs Maria Slaughter, Holt
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 1:16 vs. Dream Cunningham of Lebanon
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

———————————————

–159–

Ella Bradley, So. 40-2, DeSoto
1st round win by fall at 3:20 vs Taylor Owen, Savannah
Quarterfinals vs A’Myrah Syyan from Waynesville

Anna Haas, Sr. 32-8, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at 1:32 vs Haley Ward, Fort Osage
1st round wrestlebacks win by fall at 4:14 vs Carleigh Jones from Ft. Zumwalt North
2nd round wrestlebacks vs TBD

Destiny Brown, So. 31-7, Seckman
1st round loss by fall at 5:48 vs Cosette Jorgensen, William Chrisman
1st round wrestlebacks loss in overtime 5-4 vs Iasiah Turrentine of Harrisonville

**ELIMINATED**

———————————————–

–174–

Olivia Buckley, Sr. 31-6, Northwest
1st round wins by fall at 2:29 vs Olivia Schiffer, St. Charles
Quarterfinals vs Isabella Renfro from Seneca

 

———————————————–

–194–

Brooke Bennett, Jr. 22-1, North County
1st round win by fall at 2:47 vs Madison Henry, Knob Noster
Quarterfinals vs Kate Grundy of Liberty North

Abigail Chandler, So. 31-5, Northwest
1st round win by fall at 1:14 vs Jada Meredith, Belton
Quarterfinals vs Mary-Mae McMillian of William Chrisman

 

————————————————

–235–

Faith Spicer, Jr. 11-5, Fox
1st round win by fall at 2:39 vs Jacey Hudson, Trenton
Quarterfinals vs Allison Dye of Harrisonville

Madi Stichling, Sr. 26-11, Northwest
1st round loss by fall at :13 vs Kiara Boldridge, William Chrisman
1st round wrestlebacks loss by fall :24 vs Sarah Huffman of Versailles

**ELIMINATED**


Connect With Us Listen To Us On